
Pune: the location brief
What published sources say about Pune as a location for a capability centre: state policy, talent base, office submarkets, mobility and the operating rules. Every figure is attributed and nothing is ranked.
Last updated 26 Oct 2026
Use this brief to understand Pune as a location for a capability centre: what the state's policy says, what the talent base looks like on government data, how the office market is described by published brokerage reports, how people move around, and which operating rules apply. It does not rank Pune against other cities, it does not recommend a submarket or a provider, and it does not quote any figure we could not trace to a source.
What the city is known for
The district administration describes Pune as a city with "information technology, engineering and automotive companies sprouting" and notes its reputation as "the Oxford of the East" for education (Pune district). The state's own capability-centre policy positions Pune as the "technology and research nucleus" of Maharashtra's GCC ecosystem (Mondaq's summary of the policy, November 2025).
In office demand, Knight Frank reports that GCCs took 32% of Pune leasing in H1 2026 (as reported by Punekar News, July 2026).
Maharashtra's policy posture
Two instruments matter. Both are policy, not announcement.
IT and ITES Policy 2023. Issued by Government Resolution ITP-2021/CR-170/Ind-2 dated 27 June 2023 and valid for five years or until replaced. Mondaq's summary (September 2023) lists tiered stamp duty exemptions by zone, property tax for IT units at residential rates, and additional FSI for IT parks. The government's booklet is published at industry.maharashtra.gov.in.
Global Capability Centre Policy 2025. Published by the Industries Department (policy document), valid to FY 2029-30, with stated targets of about 400 new GCCs and 4 lakh high-skilled jobs (Mondaq, November 2025). On 20 August 2026 the state notified operational guidelines by Government Resolution, as reported by Social News XYZ: Zone I covers the Mumbai Metropolitan Region and the Pune Metropolitan Region; capital subsidy of up to 20% on plant and machinery invested after 1 April 2025, capped from Rs 10 crore for small units to Rs 100 crore for mega units; and a payroll subsidy of up to Rs 50,000 per employee per year for up to 100 employees over three years.
Talent base
- Maharashtra had 4.65 million students in higher education in AISHE 2023-24, and engineering and technology was 12.9% of undergraduate enrolment nationally (British Council summary of the survey, July 2026).
- Pune district had 517 colleges in AISHE 2023-24, the third-highest district count after Bengaluru Urban (1,148) and Jaipur (742), as reported by Zee News (July 2026). The AISHE 2021-22 count was 475 (Careers360, January 2024).
- No government figure for Pune's annual engineering graduate output was found.
Commercial real estate
The submarkets an occupier will hear about are Hinjewadi and Wakad in the west, Kharadi and Viman Nagar in the east, Magarpatta and Hadapsar in the south-east, Baner and Balewadi in the north-west, and the older central business district. Brokerages group these differently. Knight Frank names Hinjawadi and Wakad as the drivers of its "PBD West", which took 33% of H1 2026 transactions, with "SBD East" at 26% (Punekar News, July 2026). Cushman & Wakefield reports SBD East at 56% and PBD West at 33% of Q2 2026 leasing (Free Press Journal, July 2026).
City-level figures, attributed:
- Knight Frank reports, H1 2026: 6.6 million sq ft transacted, up 29% year on year; average transacted rent INR 81.7 per sq ft per month, up 6% year on year.
- Cushman & Wakefield reports, Q2 2026: 3.22 million sq ft of gross leasing, up 54% quarter on quarter; GCCs about 52% of it; vacancy 13.2%; stock-weighted average rents up 2.7% year on year.
The two firms count differently. We could not fetch a submarket-level rent table from a named report, so no submarket rent appears here.
Infrastructure and mobility
- Pune Metro. Line 1 runs PCMC to Swargate and Line 2 runs Vanaz to Ramwadi; Civil Court appears on both lists (Pune Metro route map). Line 3, Hinjewadi to Shivajinagar, is a PMRDA public-private project of 23.23 km and 23 stations; the Commissioner of Metro Rail Safety had cleared 12 stations and PMRDA planned to open 17 in a first phase, with inauguration "likely" at the end of September 2026 (Nativeplanet, 15 September 2026).
- Pune airport. The Airports Authority of India lists Pune International Airport at Lohegaon as a civil enclave (AAI). The new terminal opened to airlines on 14 July 2024, with about 52,000 sq m of floor area, capacity of 9 million passengers a year and ten aerobridges (Live From A Lounge, July 2024).
- Navi Mumbai International Airport. The first terminal has an annual capacity of 20 million passengers, rising to 90 million when fully built; phase 1 cost Rs 19,646 crore (News on AIR, 6 October 2025). Operations commenced on 25 December 2025 (News on AIR). It gives Pune a second international gateway; we do not quote a travel time.
The practical operating texture
- Shops and Establishments (required by law). The Maharashtra Shops and Establishments (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act 2017 applies to establishments with ten or more workers; apply for registration within sixty days of commencing business; women may be required to work only between 7 a.m. and 9.30 p.m., and outside those hours only with their consent and with protection of "dignity, honour and safety"; the state may exempt classes of establishment by notification (Act text).
- Labour Codes (required by law, in transition). The four Labour Codes came into force on 21 November 2025, replacing 29 central laws; existing rules and notifications remain in force until new rules are finalised (DD News, 21 November 2025).
What is policy, what is announced, and what is neither
- Policy: the IT and ITES Policy 2023; the GCC Policy 2025; the Shops and Establishments Act 2017; the Labour Codes.
- Announced: the GCC policy operational guidelines (reported as notified, not read by us); the Metro Line 3 opening; full Labour Code rules.
- Neither: submarket rents, engineering graduate counts for Pune, commute times to either airport.
Check before you rely on this
- Whether Metro Line 3 is carrying passengers, and which stations are open.
- The text of the GCC Policy 2025 operational guidelines GR of August 2026, which sets zones, thresholds and caps.
- Central and Maharashtra rules under the Labour Codes, which may change registration and night-work rules described here.
Where these claims come from
Pune district describes the city as having information technology, engineering and automotive companies, and as the Oxford of the East
Pune district administration · Source for: Pune district describes the city as having information technology, engineering and automotive companies, and as the Oxford of the East (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-09-26
The GCC Policy 2025 positions Pune as the technology and research nucleus; valid to FY 2029-30; targets about 400 new GCCs and 4 lakh jobs
Mondaq · Source for: The GCC Policy 2025 positions Pune as the technology and research nucleus; valid to FY 2029-30; targets about 400 new GCCs and 4 lakh jobs (opens in a new tab) · As of 2025-11-26
IT and ITES Policy 2023 issued by GR ITP-2021/CR-170/Ind-2 dated 27 June 2023, valid five years; tiered stamp duty exemptions, property tax at residential rates, additional FSI for IT parks
Mondaq · Source for: IT and ITES Policy 2023 issued by GR ITP-2021/CR-170/Ind-2 dated 27 June 2023, valid five years; tiered stamp duty exemptions, property tax at residential rates, additional FSI for IT parks (opens in a new tab) · As of 2023-09-04
Operational guidelines GR notified 20 August 2026; Zone I is MMR and PMR; capital subsidy up to 20% capped Rs 10 crore to Rs 100 crore; payroll subsidy up to Rs 50,000 per employee per year for up to 100 employees over three years
Social News XYZ · Source for: Operational guidelines GR notified 20 August 2026; Zone I is MMR and PMR; capital subsidy up to 20% capped Rs 10 crore to Rs 100 crore; payroll subsidy up to Rs 50,000 per employee per year for up to 100 employees over three years (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-08-20
AISHE 2023-24: Maharashtra 4.65 million students; engineering and technology 12.9% of undergraduate enrolment
British Council · Source for: AISHE 2023-24: Maharashtra 4.65 million students; engineering and technology 12.9% of undergraduate enrolment (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-07-17
AISHE 2023-24: Pune district 517 colleges, third after Bengaluru Urban 1,148 and Jaipur 742
Zee News · Source for: AISHE 2023-24: Pune district 517 colleges, third after Bengaluru Urban 1,148 and Jaipur 742 (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-07-13
AISHE 2021-22: Pune district 475 colleges; Maharashtra 4,692 colleges
Careers360 · Source for: AISHE 2021-22: Pune district 475 colleges; Maharashtra 4,692 colleges (opens in a new tab) · As of 2024-01-26
Knight Frank H1 2026: 6.6 mn sq ft, up 29% YoY; average rent INR 81.7 per sq ft per month, up 6% YoY; GCCs 32%; PBD West 33% driven by Hinjawadi and Wakad; SBD East 26%
Punekar News reporting Knight Frank India · Source for: Knight Frank H1 2026: 6.6 mn sq ft, up 29% YoY; average rent INR 81.7 per sq ft per month, up 6% YoY; GCCs 32%; PBD West 33% driven by Hinjawadi and Wakad; SBD East 26% (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-07-09
Cushman & Wakefield Q2 2026: 3.22 msf, up 54% QoQ; GCCs about 52% (1.66 msf); SBD East 56%, PBD West 33%; vacancy 13.2%; stock-weighted rents up 2.7% YoY
Free Press Journal reporting Cushman & Wakefield · Source for: Cushman & Wakefield Q2 2026: 3.22 msf, up 54% QoQ; GCCs about 52% (1.66 msf); SBD East 56%, PBD West 33%; vacancy 13.2%; stock-weighted rents up 2.7% YoY (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-07-17
Q2 2026 gross leasing 3.22 MSF; H1 2026 5.31 MSF; new Grade A supply 3 MSF; GCCs over half of quarterly leasing
Cushman & Wakefield Pune MarketBeat · Source for: Q2 2026 gross leasing 3.22 MSF; H1 2026 5.31 MSF; new Grade A supply 3 MSF; GCCs over half of quarterly leasing (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-09-24
Line 1 runs PCMC to Swargate; Line 2 runs Vanaz to Ramwadi; Civil Court is listed on both
Pune Metro Rail (Maha-Metro) · Source for: Line 1 runs PCMC to Swargate; Line 2 runs Vanaz to Ramwadi; Civil Court is listed on both (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-09-26
Line 3 Hinjewadi to Shivajinagar is 23.23 km and 23 stations; CMRS cleared 12 stations; PMRDA plans 17 in the first phase; inauguration likely end of September 2026
Nativeplanet · Source for: Line 3 Hinjewadi to Shivajinagar is 23.23 km and 23 stations; CMRS cleared 12 stations; PMRDA plans 17 in the first phase; inauguration likely end of September 2026 (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-09-15
AAI lists Pune International Airport, Lohegaon, as a civil enclave
Airports Authority of India · Source for: AAI lists Pune International Airport, Lohegaon, as a civil enclave (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-09-26
New Pune terminal operational from 14 July 2024; 52,000 sq m; 9 million passengers a year; ten aerobridges
Live From A Lounge · Source for: New Pune terminal operational from 14 July 2024; 52,000 sq m; 9 million passengers a year; ten aerobridges (opens in a new tab) · As of 2024-07-15
Navi Mumbai International Airport first terminal capacity 20 million passengers a year; 90 million when fully operational; phase 1 cost Rs 19,646 crore
News on AIR (Prasar Bharati) · Source for: Navi Mumbai International Airport first terminal capacity 20 million passengers a year; 90 million when fully operational; phase 1 cost Rs 19,646 crore (opens in a new tab) · As of 2025-10-06
Navi Mumbai International Airport commenced operations on 25 December 2025
News on AIR (Prasar Bharati) · Source for: Navi Mumbai International Airport commenced operations on 25 December 2025 (opens in a new tab) · As of 2025-12-25
Maharashtra Shops and Establishments Act 2017 applies to ten or more workers (s.1(4)); registration within sixty days of commencing business (s.6(1)); women's hours 7 a.m. to 9.30 p.m. with consent for night work (s.13(2)); state exemption power (s.34)
LegitQuest (Act text) · Source for: Maharashtra Shops and Establishments Act 2017 applies to ten or more workers (s.1(4)); registration within sixty days of commencing business (s.6(1)); women's hours 7 a.m. to 9.30 p.m. with consent for night work (s.13(2)); state exemption power (s.34) (opens in a new tab) · As of 2026-09-26
Four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025, replacing 29 central laws; existing rules remain in force until new rules are finalised
DD News · Source for: Four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025, replacing 29 central laws; existing rules remain in force until new rules are finalised (opens in a new tab) · As of 2025-11-21